top of page
[…] But, with respect, this Honorable Court has no jurisdiction over Ms. Hand to direct her to do anything related to this case. It is beyond the court's jurisdiction to select former assistant prosecutors and require them to give sworn testimony by way of an affidavit, about facts or circumstances related to any individual prosecution. In this case Defendant Remington is charged with the delivery of a controlled substance causing death under MCL 750.317A. MCL 750.317A states:

A person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 controlled substance, other than marihuana, to another person ni violation of section 7401 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, that is consumed by that person or any other person and that causes the death of that person or other person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. As stated in MCL 750.317A, a "person who delivers a schedule 1 or 2 the controlled substance ...is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years." MCL 750.317A. Based upon the record and the prior court hearing transcripts, there appears to be at least one res gestae witness, Mr. Weidemeyer, who was part of an undocumented interview with former

Assistant Prosecutor Hand and who allegedly indicated to Ms. Hand that he did not see Mr.